Boards/Commissions/Committees  2016


Planning Commission & DRB – set by City Charter and selected by the City Council, reviews planning issues and provides guidance to Council; meets the fourth Wednesday of the month at 5:30 p.m. in the Municipal Building-Council Chambers Four Year Terms. The Design Review Sub-Committee (DRB) will meet within regular Planning Commission meetings as needed.

 

Gary Boyle, Chair

Russ Critelli

Kenneth Pachasa

Robert Howell

Trey Hardy 

 

2016 PLANNING COMMISSION MINUTES

 


Design Review Sub-Committee (DRB) – works under the direction of the Planning Commission meets in regular meetings of the Planning Commission and as needed- the first Thursday of the month at 8:00am. in the conference room at the Municipal Building 

 

Gary Boyle, Chair

Robert Howell, Vice Chair

Kenneth Pachasa, Secretary

 

2016 DRB  MINUTES

 

 

Board of Building and Zoning Appeals - set by City Charter and selected by the City Council, review building and zoning changes and provides guidance to Council; meets the second Monday of the month at 7:30 p.m. in the Municipal Building-Council Chambers.

 

Tom Sprunk, Chair

Jim Shaffer

Frank Kath

JoAnne Boston

Mike Mulaney

 

2016 BZA  MINUTES

 

City Council Finance Committee – 3 council members appointed by the Mayor & citizen members; oversees the finance status of the city and recommends spending habits and revenue streams to the administration.  Meets Quarterly and as needed.

 

Joe Dike

Rick Schaffter

Glen Ginesi

Chuck Norton, Chair

Larry Leaman

Dawn Jacobs

Chuck Thompson

 

2016 FINANCE COMMITTEE MINUTES

 

 

City Council Safety Committee – 3 council members appointed by the Mayor to discuss and evaluate safety issues in the City.  Meets Quarterly and as needed.

 

Trey Hardy

Phyllis Wassner

Joe Dike

2016 SAFETY COMMITTEE MINUTES

 

 

Huron Joint Recreation District Board – Appointed by the Mayor with Council approval and established by Ordinance; the board helps make policy for the activities of the Huron Joint Recreation District and City of Huron; meets the first Tuesday of each month January-May and Sept.-Dec at 6:30p.m. in the Boat Basin facility.

 

Tim Golling, Chair

Tom Solberg Jr.

Chuck Thompson

Rene Franklin

Don Ritzenthaler

Jennifer Kilbury

David Dreffer

Eric Muehlhauser

Rich Schaffter

2016 HJRD MINUTES

 

 

City Council Economic Development Committee - 3 council members plus any other interested individuals appointed by the Mayor; to plan the economic develop the community and help execute those plans. 

 

Joe Dike

Glen Ginesi

Phyllis Wassner

Tim Parkison

Duane Stierhoff

Anne Hinton

 

Huron Joint Port Authority – Appointed by the Mayor with Council approval and set up by Ordinance; established jointly with Huron Township and directs port activities, with powers set forth in the Ohio Constitution and meets as needed.

 

Tom Solberg, Sr., Chair

Robert Lieblein

Bob Williams (J)

Robert Morris

Bob Barnes

Rob Moore

Sam Artino

 

Income Tax Board of Review – Appointed by the Mayor with Council approval and set up by Ordinance; established to hear appeals regarding income tax issues and meets as needed.

 

 Pat Deville

Rhonda Watt

James Carnal

 

Huron Rescue Squad Trust Fund - Oversees the spending of the Rescue Squad Fund, meets annuallyand/or as needed. to review yearly budgets and expenses

Andy White

Bob Boos

Brad Hartung

 

Personnel Appeals Board - Reviews personnel appeals to actions, and meets as needed.

 

Pat Deville

Ann Hinton

Bob Kelsey

 

Erie County Council of Governments - Meeting are held on the "5th Monday months."

Glen Ginesi (P)

Phyllis Wassner (A)

 

Coastal Resources Advisory Council                         

Jack Arthur

 

Erie County Board of Health                                     

Nancy Thornhill

 

Medical Director                                                          

Dr. Patrick Tupa

 

Scott Cemetery Board                                                 

Glen Ginesi

 

Volunteer Firefighter Dependents Fund                   

Brad Hartung

Rick Schaffter

 

Enterprise Zone Committee                                        

Brad Hartung (P)

Trey Hardy (A)

 

County MPO Committee                                            

Brad Hartung (P)

Phyllis Wassner (A)

 

Huron Chamber of Commerce - Council's representative to the City's Chamber to act as the liaison between the functions; meets every 3rd Wednesday at 7:30 a.m..

Sam Artino

 

AMP-Ohio Environmental Stewardship Committee - Reviews the stewardship priniciples and discusses ways to measure community and AMP-Ohio progress toward meeting them; meets quarterly as needed.

Sam Artino

 

Sewer Monitorning Advisory Committee   (Members established per agreement)                                      

Brad Hartung

Andy White

Laura Alkire

Cathy Ramey

Trey Hardy

 

Tax Incentive Negotiating Review Committee                              

Brad Hartung (P)

Dawn Jacobs

Trey Hardy (A)

 

Liason to School Board

Joe Dike

Would you like to serve on a board or commission?
The Mayor is responsible for appointing City of Huron residents to the various boards and commissions that report to the City Council.  Many residents have volunteered to serve their community by taking a seat on the Personnel Appeals Board, Planning Commission, Huron Joint Recreation District, and many others.  If you are interested in learning more about how you can serve in one of these very important capacities, please contact Mayor Hartung via the Clerk of Council at (419) 433-5000  ext 103. Completed application is required.  Board/Commission Application.  Appointments are made annually in December.

Mayor Hartung